Squalane oil has been appearing a lot in the skin care products as of late. These products often contain moisturising, anti-aging, soothing, and dark spot fading benefits for its users. The common misconception that oil clogs our pores is slowly fading away while natural oils are slowly making a come back. We at Beauty Insider created this guide just for you! Here’s all you need to know about squalane oil; what it is, where it’s from, and the many benefits of incorporating it in your skincare routine.
What is Squalane Oil?
Simply put, squalane oil is a saturated byproduct of squalene. Squalene goes through a hydrogenation process to create squalane. This process makes it more shelf-stable and easier to use in skincare products. Squalene is produced by our bodies naturally hence why squalane works as a great form of moisturiser for our skin, hair, and even our nails.
The body’s natural ability to produce squalene will decline as we age. Therefore, including these natural ingredients in your skincare routine is might help your body maintain its beauty. There is a long list of benefits that are associated with squalene. These include its fighting ability against cancer, antioxidant, hydrating, and detoxifying properties.
Where is Squalane Oil from?
Squalene or squalane oil used to be widely derived from shark livers, however, as an effort to be more responsible, they are now derived from plant sources like olives and sugarcane. It has actually been in our Asian culture as a natural source of healing for many years. Now, with resources and technology it is more widely used in a way that is cruelty-free and environmentally friendly.
Who is Squalane Oil for?
Although squalene is naturally produced by our body, it is important to note that it is part of the sebum our skin produces. This tells us that it might not be suitable for those with acne prone skin or oily skin because adding it on could be excessive when the sebum production of our skin is already high. Thus, it is best to consult your dermatologist before making it a part of your skincare routine.
Research has also found that Squalane Oil is an unlikely irritant which makes it a great ingredient for those with sensitive skin. Those with dry to combination skin could consider using it as well because of its moisturising properties. However, when in doubt its best to consult with a professional beforehand to avoid learning a lesson the hard way.
Benefits of Squalane Oil
Improve Skin Elasticity
Mimicking our natural sebum, squalane oil improves skin elasticity through its moisture retention and nutritious properties. It works nicely to reduce fine lines and wrinkles as well giving you a youthful glow.
Provides Moisture for Skin, Hair, and Nails
At this point, it’s no secret that it has incredible moisturising properties. What makes it even more amazing is that it can be used literally everywhere. Your skin, hair, and nails can all benefit from its moisturing properties that will soothe away dry patches and frizzy hair.
Prevents Hair Damage
Our hair may endure sun damage especially due to our climate. Adding squalane oil to your hair care routine might just be the think to soften those locks and keep them tamed and moisturised throughout the day. Split ends? It can help you with that too!
Helps Fight Bacteria
Squalane may help fight the bad bacteria on your skin. In some cases, it may relieve acne symptoms and reduce blemishes on your skin. Incorporating it in your skincare routine may give you the smooth and soft skin of your dreams.
Fights Sun Damage
Yes, you read that right! The concern for sun damage on our skin has increased drastically over the past few years. People are more actively seeking remedies for sun damage as well as preventing it. Squalane oil has proved itself to be amongst other powerful skincare ingredients such as retinol. It is able to reduce and relieve your skin from sun damage all without clogging your pores.